Which Citrus Oil is the Perfect Fit for You?

Citrus Oils are very popular – and for good reason. They are high in health and wellness properties and offer a wide range of flavours and fragrances. With such a variety, it is often hard to choose the best fit for you. To help with this selection process, we’ve outlined some of our Citrus Oil products and their uses below.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 

Read More...
  • BERGAMOT OIL: Derived from the rind of a Bergamot orange fruit, this Oil should be used with a Carrier Oil. It is often used as a fragrance, and can also be used to decrease scarring, ease pain and aid digestion.

 

  • GRAPEFRUIT OIL: Derived from the Grapefruit peel, this Essential Oil is known to aid in stress relief. As a result, it is often used in aromatherapy. It is also commonly used to reduce blood pressure and for weight loss.

 

  • LEMON OIL: Lemon Oil is well-known for its many benefits. Some of these include aiding in sleep and weight loss. Lemon Oil’s most commonly known and utilised benefit is its powerful rejuvenating properties for the skin.

 

  • LIME OIL: Lime Oil is a more affordable Essential Oil and is often used as an air freshener and in aromatherapy. It has a cheery, fresh smell. It also has strong antibacterial properties.

 

  • MANDARIN OIL: Mandarin Oil works much like Lemon Oil but is a much gentler option. It is effective in treating acne, rejuvenating the skin and aiding in sleep.

 

  • ORANGE OIL: Derived from the cells within the rind of the orange fruit, Orange Oil is well known for its mental health benefits such as aiding to reduce stress and anxiety, calming the mind and as a supplement when treating insomnia. It is also antibacterial and aids in reducing the build up of gas in the body.

 

Scatters Oils maintains the highest standards in the cultivation of its products and oils, whether organic or conventional. To learn more visit: www.scattersoils.com or email info@scattersoils.com.     

Oils: The Terms You May Need to Know

The oil and organic product market is booming with more and more people turning to these products for every possible luxury and remedy. However, often with a rapid surge, or resurgence in some cases, of organic product usage, the knowledge and vocabulary base seem to grow so quickly that it may be hard to keep up. We created a list of commonly asked questions to clarify these product definitions for you.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 

Read More...

 

  • What is an Essential Oil? Essential Oils are derived from plants and are a highly concentrated version of the plant’s natural oils. The oils are extracted through means such as steam distillation. Essential Oils are known for their natural aromas (some more pleasant than others) and they have many health and healing benefits and properties. Essential oils are often used in aromatherapy, as organic stress relivers and in health products.

 

  • What is a Carrier Oil? Carrier Oils, also referred to as Base Oils, are Oils which are used to dilute the Essential Oils so that they can be applied to the skin. Carrier Oils are vegetable oils and are often derived from the plant’s fatty portion such as its nuts, kernels or seeds. Not only do these Oils increase the absorption of Essential Oils into the skin, but they also hold their own innate benefits; from anti-aging properties to nourishing constituents which moisturise and rejuvenate the skin.

 

  • What is a Concrete? A Concrete is a solid waxy substance that is left over after solvent extraction. A Concrete is highly aromatic and is often used for making solid perfumes.

 

  • What is an Absolute? Absolutes are derived from Concretes. To create an Absolute the Concrete is warmed with alcohol until it melts. The melted mixture is stirred allowing the Essential Oils, some waxes and fats to dissolve in the alcohol. This mixture is then distilled to remove the alcohol. The remaining Absolute is the highest concentration of fragrance and is often used in perfumes.

 

  • What is a Butter? Butter is a fatty substance derived from natural products, such as fat extracted from the nuts of the Shea Tree to make Shea Butter, or a fatty substance contained in cocoa beans which is used to make Cocoa Butter. Butters like these are often added together with essential oils to make Body Butter, an organic, highly effective and nourishing skin moisturiser.

 

  • What is a Hydrosol? Hydrosols are often referred to as Floral Waters and Distillate Waters. Hydrosol is an aromatic water that is left over after the steam-distillation or hydro-distillation of botanical material. Hydrosols are gentle on the skin and as a result they do not require a Carrier Oil and can be placed directly on the skin. They are also used in food flavouring and in health and beauty products.

 

Scatters Oils maintains the highest standards in the cultivation of its products and oils, whether organic or conventional. To learn more visit: www.scattersoils.com or email info@scattersoils.com.   

De-Stress With Africa’s Best

Our Essential Oils and products are always made with wellness in mind. With the holidays over and the New Year firmly in progress, stress is sure to start creeping back in. To help counter the effects of this stress our Research and Development Department crafted the African Natural Scrub and the African Body Butter, using only the finest essential oils and organic products.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 

Read More...

Our Essential Oils and products are always made with wellness in mind. With the holidays over and the New Year firmly in progress, stress is sure to start creeping back in. To help counter the effects of this stress our Research and Development Department crafted the African Natural Scrub and the African Body Butter, using only the finest essential oils and organic products.

 

AFRICAN NATURAL BODY SCRUB

 

  • BENEFITS: With its gentle exfoliation properties, this product leaves the skin well nourished and feeling velvety soft. It is suitable for every skin type. The natural plant butters and oils used in making the scrub ensures that it is 100% biodegradable and sustainable with no chemicals or microbeads added. It is also fortified with essential oils which enhances cellular detox.

 

  • INGREDIENTS: Created with our essential oils and organic products, the ingredients include: Baobab Oil, Baobab Fibre, Salt, Rosehip Shell Powder, Shea Butter, Cacao Butter, Grapeseed Oil, Vitamin E, Essential Oil of Orange and Lemongrass.

 

  • PRICE: 200ml: R40  |  1kg-10kg: R65/kg  |  10kg+: R55/kg

 

 

AFRICAN BODY BUTTER

 

  • BENEFITS: This moisturising and nourishing body butter has a soft citrus scent and improves the tone and texture of your skin. This product is suitable for all skin types and is fortified with organic baobab oil.

 

  • INGREDIENTS: As South Africa’s leading essential oils supplier we included only the best organic products, including: Baobab Oil, Mineral Oil, Aqua, Grapeseed Oil, Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol, Petroleum Jelly, Sodium Laurel Sulphate, Shea Butter, Coconut Oil And Citrus Sin.

 

  • PRICE: 200ml: R70 |  1kg-10kg: R198/kg   |  10kg: R159/kg

 

Scatters Oils maintains the highest standards in the cultivation of its oils, whether organic or conventional. To learn more or order your products, visit: www.scattersoils.com or email info@scattersoils.com.   

The Many Variations of Eucalyptus Oil

There is a wide range of Eucalyptus Essential Oils available in South Africa. To ensure you get the best quality product, purchasing oils from a reputable essential oil supplier is a must. To help make the choice of which Eucalyptus Oil is right for you, we’ve prepared this summary of the types and benefits of Eucalyptus Oils.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 

Read More...

There is a wide range of Eucalyptus Essential Oils available in South Africa. To ensure you get the best quality product, purchasing oils from a reputable essential oil supplier is a must. To help make the choice of which Eucalyptus Oil is right for you, we’ve prepared this summary of the types and benefits of Eucalyptus Oils.

 

  • Eucalyptus Globulus: Also known as Blue Gum, this is the most commonly available type of Eucalyptus oil. This oil is usually used as an aromatherapy oil as well as a conventional oil. Some of its benefits and uses include: easing muscle tension and pain; relieving cold and flu symptoms; for the treatment of symptoms from arthritis; and for improved respiratory health.

 

  • Eucalyptus Citriodora: This oil has a sweet lemon fragrance and is often used in perfumes and linen sprays. It is available in Organic and Conventional quality and is also known as Lemon-Scented Gum and Gum Tree. Its benefits and uses include: fresh uplifting scent; mood enhancer; insect repellent; breathing aid; de-stressor; relieves muscular injury; treats skin infections; and calms insect bites.

 

  • Eucalyptus Dives Oil: Commonly called peppermint eucalyptus, this oil can be used as an aromatherapy oil as well as a conventional oil (it is available in Organic and Conventional quality). Some of its many benefits and uses include: freshening breath; stress relief; cleaning aid; mood enhancer; fragrance; energiser; insect repellent; improves concentration; and aids in treating emotional distress such as grief.

 

  • Eucalyptus Radiata: As an aromatherapy and conventional oil, this oil’s sweet and fruity aroma makes it a popular choice in the Eucalyptus range. Its benefits and uses include: relieving symptoms of respiratory diseases; soothing muscle aches and pains, as well as menstrual cramps, headaches, exhaustion and fatigue. It also works for treating insect bites and repelling insects and is available in Organic and Conventional quality.

 

  • Eucalyptus Macarthurii: This conventional oil also has a soft fruity aroma and is often preferred for its soft rosy scent. It is available in Conventional quality and its benefits and uses include: anti-bacterial; anti-inflammatory; anti-sceptic; anti-fungal; aids respiratory function; and acts as a de-stressor and energiser.

 

  • Eucalyptus Smithii: Described as the softest of the Eucalyptus range, this organic oil is derived from the Eucalyptus Smithii or Gully Gum tree. It is available in Organic and Conventional quality and is perfect for sensitive skin when mixed into carrier oils. Other benefits and uses include: air freshener; de-stressor; energiser; mood-enhancer; anti-bacterial; and aids in relieving muscle and joint pain.

 

Scatters Oils maintains the highest standards in the cultivation of its oils, whether organic or conventional. To learn more or order your products, visit: www.scattersoils.com or email info@scattersoils.com.   

HOW TO: Essential Oil Storage and Shelf-Life

Part of maintaining optimal functioning of your oils is understanding their storage and shelf-life. …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 

Read more...

Oils are unique, and their shelf-lives vary according to their compositional make-up. To ensure you get the best out of your oils it is essential to understand when they are functioning at their best, how to store them and when they are past their point of optimal functioning.

  • Essential Oils: These are best stored in a dark container without any headspace. This is so that oxidation can be prevented. Essential oils should be stored in a space with cool temperatures. If these storage conditions are adhered to, essential oils can reach a maximum shelf-life of five years.
  • Carrier Oils: Similar to essential oils, carrier oils should also be stored in dark containers without any headspace. Carrier oils need to be stored in very low temperatures. The shelf life of carrier oils varies with most having a shelf-life of three to five years. Marula Oil, however, has a shelf-life of two years while Grapeseed Oil has a shelf-life of one year.
  • Citrus Oils: If Citrus oils are stored in a dark container without any headspace and at cool temperatures, they have a shelf life of two years. The reason for the shorter shelf-life is due to the fact that Citrus Oils oxidise more rapidly than Essential Oils.
  • Hydrosols: Hydrosols also need to be stored in a dark container. These Hydrosols must be stored at very low temperatures, so the best is to keep them in the refrigerator. If this is done, then Hydrosols have a shelf-life of two years.

We work hard to ensure you get the best oils, at the best quality. Storing them in the right conditions ensures that you can enjoy their benefits for longer!

To learn more about our oils visit: www.scattersoils.com or email info@scattersoils.com.   

 

 

Organic vs. Conventional Oils: Just what is the Difference?

As is the case with most natural products, oils are available in organic options; but what exactly is the difference between Organic Oils and Conventional Oils? To answer this question, we have outlined some of the most notable differences: 

Read more...

Crop Treatment

Organic Oils are generally pesticide free. Many consumers are weary of the harmful chemicals that are sprayed onto crops and as a result would opt for oils that are certified organic to avoid the additional chemicals.  In some instances, pesticides of organic origin may be used.

The Price

Organic Oils tend to be a little more costly than Conventional Oils. This is due to the extra precautions and processes needed to ensure that a product is created to be certifiably organic.

Farming Style

Organically grown products are usually farmed on organic farms or sites. This means that, much like the farming practices prior to WWII, the approach is to employ only natural and non-toxic products and processes. In comparison, conventional farming structures post WWII, reportedly after research on the chemical composition of nerve gas proved effective against insects, rely much more heavily on synthetic chemicals.

Genetic Modification

Organic Oils are not subjected to any genetic modification. There is a strong prohibition on any genetic modification of organic products. Whereas Conventional Oils are at times subject to genetic modification, either at the growing or harvesting of the crops or at the extraction and blending of the oil.

Chemical Additives

Organic Oils are free of any chemical additives such as preservatives, chemically based flavours or artificial colouring. The belief is that the presence of synthetic substances devalues the oil by adding toxins. This arguably may decrease the nutritional value of the oil. In contrast, these chemical additives are often present in Conventional Oils.

At Scatters Oils, we ensure that we maintain the highest standards in the cultivation of our oils, whether organic or conventional. To learn more visit: www.scattersoils.com or email info@scattersoils.com.   


Pre-Blended Oils For Your Every Need

As the year draws to a close, it seems that many people are over-worked and over-stressed as the cumulative effect of this year’s events take its toll. We all need a little help now and then. Our Pre-Blended Oils are just the medicine you need to help you relax and rejuvenate body and mind this holiday season:

Read more...
  • BALANCE AND ENERGY OIL: The perfect oil for refreshing of body and mind. The Balance and Energy Oil helps to relieve nervous tension, enhancing mental focus, alertness and concentration. It works as an uplifting and stimulating oil, with the added benefits of being nourishing and moisturising. The ingredients include grapeseed, sunflower, avocado, wheatgerm, Vitamin E, lemongrass, basil, rosemary and peppermint, making it rich in vitamins, antioxidants and EFAs.

Pricing Ranges from R140 to R175/kg excl VAT

 

  • CELLULITE AND DETOX MASSAGE OIL: Get ready for the bikini and swimsuit season with this effective cellulite reducing oil. It works by stimulating lymphatic flow and blood circulation. This invigorating oil also supports slimming treatments by balancing hormones and your intracellular metabolism. Its ingredients include grapeseed, sunflower, avocado, wheatgerm, Vitamin E, grapefruit, cypress, rosemary and geranium.

Pricing Ranges from R140 to R175/kg excl VAT

 

  • FOOT OIL: Keep your feet fresh and healthy this holiday season, while protecting them from fungal infections often obtained through communal showers at beaches and holiday resorts. This oil acts an anti-inflammatory, easing aches and pains and soothing stiff muscles and joints. The ingredients include: grapeseed, sunflower, avocado, wheatgerm, Vitamin E, peppermint, spearmint, wintergreen, ginger and tea tree.

Pricing Ranges from R140 to R175/kg excl VAT

 

  • HAIR OIL: All that salt and sun can be very damaging to your hair; not to mention the extra frizz from the summer humidity. This hair oil helps to nourish and strengthen hair from root to tip, while battling frizziness for a smooth, conditioned finish. It is also very effective against dry and itchy scalp and the perfect oil for an Indian Head Massage. The ingredients include: grapeseed, sunflower, argan oil and jojoba oil.

Pricing Ranges from R195 to R239/kg excl VAT

 

  • IMMUNE BOOSTER: Keep yourself and your family healthy and happy with this oil. Its anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties help to boost your body’s immune system. It works effectively against coughs, nasal congestion, colds and the flu. The ingredients include: grapeseed, sunflower, avocado, wheatgerm, Vitamin E, eucalyptus, pine, rosemary, wintergreen thyme and cajeput.

Pricing Ranges from R130 to R160/kg excl VAT

 

  • PREGNANCY OIL: This oil is safe to use from the second trimester. It works effectively against stretch marks, water retention, swollen feet and tired legs. It also helps to calm and relax, while refreshing and uplifting you. Ingredients include: grapeseed, almond, macadamia, jojoba, rosehip organic orange, lavender and mandarine.

Pricing Ranges from R225 to R280/kg excl VAT

 

  • SPORTS MASSAGE OIL (PAIN RELIEF): This oil is perfect after all of those active holiday excursions. It helps to stimulate circulation, relieves tension, spasms, aches and pains, improves lymphatic flow, repairs muscle fibers and acts as an anti-inflammatory. The ingredients include: grapeseed, sunflower, avocado, wheatgerm, Vitamin E, eucalyptus, rosemary, pine, marjoram, ginger and coriander.

Pricing Ranges from R135 to R170/kg excl VAT

 

  • SLEEP AND RELAX OIL: Take advantage of the time to rest and sleep with this oil. It helps to increase restfulness by reducing stress, anxiety and an overactive nervous system. This calming and soothing oil promotes tranquility and peace of mind. The ingredients include: grapeseed, sunflower, avocado, wheatgerm, Vitamin E, lavender, geranium, rosewood, vetiver and orange.

Pricing Ranges from R145 to R180/kg excl VAT

 

  • TISSUE OIL: Help repair your skin from the summer sun with this oil. It nourishes and hydrates the skin while reducing sun damage and scars. It is also effective against acne as it balances sebaceous glands and prevents breakouts, promoting better skin tone and texture. The ingredients include: sunflower, castor oil, almond, wheatgerm, jojoba, Vitamin E, rose geranium, lavender and palmarosa.
  • Pricing Ranges from R125 to R199/kg excl VAT

We also have a great range of pre-blended butters for an extra holiday treat. To find out more and/or get yours email: info@scattersoils.comor visit www.scattersoils.com.  

Jojoba: The Hair, Nail and Health Wonder Oil

Treat your hair, nails and health kindly this holiday season with Jojoba Oil. Jojoba oil is derived from the nut of the Jojoba plant and it is enriched with many healing properties and benefits. Here are some of the top reasons to stock your cupboard with Jojoba Oil: 

Read more...
  • For Your Skin

Jojoba is an excellent oil for the healing and battling of skin problems, such as acne and dry skin.  Through its moisturising properties it seals your skin with a protective layer that protects it from bacteria, dirt and grime. Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E which makes it effective as an antioxidant. This aids in keeping your skin rejuvenated by countering the effects of oxidative stress caused by exposure to toxins and pollutants.

Jojoba Oil is more easily accepted by the skin due to it being closely related to the body’s natural oil sebum. This makes it an easier way for your body to keep your pores clean and skin clear. The antioxidants also reportedly aid in helping your body produce collagen, which reduces the effect of aging on the skin.

 

  • For Your Hair

Jojoba Oil will keep your hair moisturised, strong and shiny. It is effective as a treatment for dandruff, and in preventing it. Jojoba Oil contains Vitamin E and B which helps to add volume and density to your hair. Reportedly, Jojoba Oil also helps to promote hair growth, while reducing hair loss and hair thinning.

 

  • For Your Health

Jojoba Oil keeps you healthy. It has been proven to be antibacterial, particularly against bacteria and fungi that cause E. coli infection, candida and salmonella. Jojoba Oil is also hypoallergenic, so there is less chance of those with sensitive skin or systems reacting to it. Jojoba encourages cell rejuvenation and as a result it may also help in the healing of wounds and reducing the appearance of scars.

To learn more about Jojoba Oil, or to order yours, visit www.scattersoils.com or email info@scattersoils.com.   


Is It Just Another Lemon Tree?

Not surprisingly, since the discovery of its healing properties, Organic Lemon oil has stood the test of time, remaining a leading essential oil in the market ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Read more...

It took a while for the health and beauty benefits of lemons to be discovered; in fact, throughout history, the lemon tree was used mainly as decoration. However, around 1747 Physician James Lind began experimenting with lemons and their oils. The studies he created brought the health and healing properties of this oil to light.

Today Organic Lemon oil is incredibly popular, and is known as the “go to” oil for a wide range of uses, from aromatherapy to cleaning:

  • Aromatherapy: Organic Lemon oil is reportedly an effective agent in relieving anxiety, stress and emotional and physical fatigue. It has been deemed a mood enhancer and an energy booster.
  • Health: Organic lemon oil is anti-bacterial, rich in anti-oxidants and acts as an anti-inflammatory. It can be used to boost the immune system as well as to aid in and speed up the healing of wounds. Lemon oil has also been used to help treat conditions such as kidney stones and fungal infections.
  • Beauty: There are many beauty benefits with this oil as well. Some of the most popular uses include: lightening hair; detoxifying and astringent properties which help to rejuvenate skin; efficacy in clearing pimples and other skin disorders; and combatting excessive oil on the skin.
  • Cleaning: Organic Lemon oil has a disinfectant property aiding in killing off harmful bacteria, as well as freshening and purifying the air.

It’s no wonder that Organic Lemon Oil is always in high demand and at Scatters we have the supply to meet the need. To find out more visit: https://www.scattersoils.com/products/

The Wonderful Secrets of Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is as wonderful and unique as the tree it comes from. This oil has been kept a bit of a secret, but people are seemingly starting to catch onto its far reaching benefits………………..

Read more...

The oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit that the Baobab tree bears. The fruit is well known for its nutritional value and has often been described as a ‘super food’. It is no surprise then that the oil extracted from the Baobab tree offers just as many wonderful benefits.

The oil’s nutritional value is undeniable. It is rich in Omega 3, 6 and 9 and also includes dihydrosterculic acid, malvalic acid, arachidic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid. Baobab oil also boasts high volumes of Vitamins A, D, E and K.

The high nutritional value of Baobab oil makes it an effective tool in the use of health and beauty. Baobab oil:

  • Has anti-aging properties as it boosts collagen production
  • Is effective in treating inflammatory skin conditions
  • Can aid in preventing and reducing the appearance of stretch marks
  • Can reduce the appearance of bags under the eyes
  • Can be used to strengthen hair and nails

The fatty acids present in Baobab oil give it anti-inflammatory properties. This helps moisturise and replenish the skin while also creating a protective layer on the skin’s surface. This, in combination with the oil’s antioxidant properties, protects the skin from free-radicals. The Cicatrizant in the oil reportedly also promotes the healing of wounds.

At Scatters we’ve known about this secret for quite some time. We work hard to produce Baobab oil of the highest quality and offer it as a conventional and organic oil. To find out more visit: https://www.scattersoils.com/products/

 

Kalahari Melon: For Better Hair And Skin

Kalahari Melon oil (or Citrillus Lanatus, if you prefer its botanical name) is a highly beneficial oil, indigenous to South Africa. This miracle-working oil has many benefits; we’ve shared a few of them below …

Read more...

Kalahari Melon oil (or Citrillus Lanatus, if you prefer its botanical name) is a highly beneficial oil, indigenous to South Africa. The essential oil is derived from the Kalahari melon which grows in the Kalahari Dessert. Kalahari oil is also known as Ootanga Oil or Wild Watermelon Oil.

This miracle-working oil has many benefits; we’ve shared a few of them below:

  1. For Your Hair

Kalahari Melon oil has been referred to as thebest kept haircare secret. The high level of omega-six essential fatty acids found in this natural oil aid in strengthening and caring for your hair. An added benefit of Kalahari Melon oil is that it helps to make your hair look extra shiny without any greasy after-feel.

There are many different ways that the oil can be applied to your hair. Some of the most popular methods include either blending it into your conditioner or to massage it directly into your hair. The oil has the added benefit of helping to reduce frizz and protect your hair from the damage often associated with heat styling.  

  1. For Your Skin

Kalahari Melon oil is also a very good source of Vitamin E, as it has a high phytosterol content. The polyunsaturated linoleic acid it contains also allows the oil to soak into the skin more easily.

The oil especially helps protect your skin from the negative effects of hot, dry climates. It is also widely known for its anti-aging qualities, as it is able to penetrate deeply into the skin. As a result, it reaches the dermal layers of the skin, effectively increasing its elasticity.

Scatters Oils’ Kalahari Melon oil is an indigenous oil that is wild grown and non-sprayed. We’re dedicated to providing you with the best oil to  meet your unique hair and skin needs. For more information, click here.

Carrier Oils: Carrying You Through

You’ve bought your essential oils, and you’re ready to apply it to your skin and to witness all the miraculous results. One step is missing though… the carrier oil ………………………………………………………………………………

Read more...

African essential oils have become very popular in South Africa. We have all come to know and love the many wonderful benefits of these oils. As organic essential oil suppliers, we love supporting our community with the best tips and tricks for optimal use, to ensure you reap all the wonderful benefits from these oils.

We know that you have done extensive research on the health benefits of the essential oil you want or need. You’ve bought your essential oils, and you’re ready to apply it to your skin and to witness all the miraculous results. One step is missing though… the carrier oil.

Carrier oils are very important mediums for applying essential oils to the skin. Carrier oils are vegetable oils that protect the skin from irritation, burning, redness, rashes and, in some cases, other reactions that result from applying undiluted essential oils directly to the skin.

The type of carrier oil you use will have an affect on the therapeutic and health benefit achieved. So be sure to choose a carrier that matches and compliments the essential oil you are coupling it with (we’ll help you identify the right solution and supply it too).

It is essential that you choose a high-quality carrier oil that will not negatively impact or lessen the beneficial qualities of the essential oil. A good quality carrier oil will enhance the benefits of the essential oil and allow your skin to absorb it, free from irritation and complications. This ensures a pleasurable and favourable experience.

We offer a wide range of carrier oils that are all naturally produced, using no chemical refining processes. Visit www.scattersoils.com/products to view our wide range of carrier oils and butters.     

Can You Drink Essential Oils?

100% Organic essential oils are natural and uncontaminated. Our indigenous, conventional and organic essential oils are 100% natural, unadulterated and from a single plant origin. At Scatters Oils, we do not have a food grade certificate for our natural and organic essential oils, therefore, we cannot give recommendations nor advice on the practical use and ingestion of essential oils. We do not recommend the ingestion of any essential oils without advice from a medical practitioner on proper use and dosage.